The Royal Burger Zoo in Arnhem has brought in fifteen young men and other penguins that are not partnering due to the long-term cold in addition to the heavy night frosts. Due to the constant misunderstanding that all types of seventeen penguins in the wild live in the cold, this news report may raise a lot of eyebrows.
However, black-footed penguins live along the coasts of South Africa and Namibia and are naturally unfamiliar with today’s harsh winter conditions. The fifteen animals in question do not have their own cave at their disposal.
Penguins next to the warm fireplace
Arnhem Zoo has acquired fifteen other little and non-partner penguins with black legs to make them wait for milder times elsewhere in the park by the warm fireplace. In the colony of black-footed penguins, adult birds form pairs for life, breeding together in a rock cave and also defending them towards newcomers. Young animals and other non-partner animals usually need some patience before they can get their partner and their caveman. Since the cold is expected to last long with severe night frosts, Burgers Zoo is taking fifteen young, non-partner birds as a precaution.
Only three to four species live permanently in Antarctica
Most scientists today distinguish seventeen different species of penguins, all of which live in the Southern Hemisphere. However, it is a persistent myth that all penguins live exclusively in cold regions. In fact, most northern penguin species live roughly on the equator in the Galapagos Islands, which are part of Ecuador. Seven species of penguins can be found in or around Antarctica, but some of these migrate north to the surrounding islands in the coldest season. Only three to four species live permanently in Antarctica. However, one of those permanent residents is the emperor penguin, which is likely attached to the retina of many people due to its attractive appearance. This fact may have contributed to the continuing misunderstanding that all penguins live in Antarctica.